Difference between revisions of "New Horizons:PBC"
From Animal Crossing Mods Wiki
SuperSpazzy (talk | contribs) m (Layout) |
SuperSpazzy (talk | contribs) (Update some translations) |
||
(11 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Introduced in Animal Crossing: New Horizons as a replacement for KCL files, PBC files contain data required for the [[Wikipedia:Game physics|physics engine]] to [[Wikipedia:Collision detection|detect collisions]]. Although ACNH is based off the Splatoon 2 game engine, it seems Nintendo has decided not to use KCL files for ACNH. | |||
===Header=== | ===Header=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
Line 17: | Line 19: | ||
|Unit Height | |Unit Height | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |0xC | ||
|u32 | |u32 | ||
|? | |? | ||
Line 27: | Line 29: | ||
|0x14 | |0x14 | ||
|TileData[] | |TileData[] | ||
|Width x Height * | |Width x Height * 0x34 | ||
|} | |} | ||
===TileData=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Offset | |||
!Type | |||
!Description | |||
|- | |||
|0x0 | |||
|u32 | |||
|? | |||
|- | |||
|0x4 | |||
|u32 | |||
|? | |||
|- | |||
|0x8 | |||
|u32 | |||
|? | |||
|- | |||
|0xC | |||
|u32 | |||
|? | |||
|- | |||
|0x10 | |||
|u32 | |||
|? | |||
|- | |||
|0x14 | |||
|u32 | |||
|? | |||
|- | |||
|0x18 | |||
|u32 | |||
|? | |||
|- | |||
|0x1C | |||
|u32 | |||
|? | |||
|- | |||
|0x20 | |||
|u32 | |||
|? | |||
|- | |||
|0x24 | |||
|u32 | |||
|? | |||
|- | |||
|0x28 | |||
|u32 | |||
|? | |||
|- | |||
|0x2C | |||
|u32 | |||
|? | |||
|- | |||
|0x30 | |||
|u8 | |||
|Ground Type ID | |||
|- | |||
|0x31 | |||
|u8 | |||
|Ground Type ID | |||
|- | |||
|0x32 | |||
|u8 | |||
|Ground Type ID | |||
|- | |||
|0x33 | |||
|u8 | |||
|Ground Type ID | |||
|} | |||
===Ground Type=== | |||
[[File:PBC Ground Type Visualization.png|thumb|Visualization of ground type data in PBC. From left to right: Null, Grass, Sandstone, Sandy Beach, Wavy, No access to the edge of the waves, Sea.]] | |||
Ground type is important for many reasons. The game engine uses PBC data to determine what sounds to play when you walk on grass verses walking on a sandy beach. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!UniqueID | |||
!Name | |||
!Translated Name * | |||
!Blocked | |||
|- | |||
|0 | |||
|草 | |||
|Grass | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|川 | |||
|River | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|土(固い) | |||
|Soil (Hard) | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|石 | |||
|Stone | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|砂浜 | |||
|Sandy Beach | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|海 | |||
|Sea | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|木(分厚い) | |||
|Tree (Thick) | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Null | |||
|NULL | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|建物 | |||
|building | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|編集不可 | |||
|Unable to edit | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|ドア0 | |||
|Door 0 | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|カメラ | |||
|Camera | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|汽水地 | |||
|Brackish Water | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|替床 | |||
|Spare Bed | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|踊り場 | |||
|Landing | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|造成不可 | |||
|Unable to create | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|土(柔らかい) | |||
|Soil (Soft) | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|大理石 | |||
|Marble | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|コーティング床 | |||
|Polished Floor | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|砂利 | |||
|Gravel | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|落ち葉 | |||
|Fallen Leaves | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|雪 | |||
|Snow | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|木(薄い) | |||
|Tree (Thin) | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|じゅうたん | |||
|Carpet | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|たたみ | |||
|Tatami | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|鉄 | |||
|Iron | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|道:つち | |||
|Road: (Soil / Earth) | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|道:石畳 | |||
|Road: Cobblestone | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
|欄干 | |||
|Railing | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
|波打ち際 | |||
|Beach | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|30 | |||
|ラグ専用 | |||
|Rugs Only | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
|道:濃い色のつち | |||
|Road: Dark Soil | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|32 | |||
|道:砂 | |||
|Road: Sand | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|33 | |||
|道:レンガ | |||
|Road: Brick | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|34 | |||
|道:木 | |||
|Road: Tree | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|35 | |||
|道:タイル | |||
|Road: Tile | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|36 | |||
|道:扇状石畳 | |||
|Road: Fan Cobblestone | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|37 | |||
|進入不可 | |||
|No Entry | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|38 | |||
|スポンジマット | |||
|Foam Mat | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|39 | |||
|ビニールシート | |||
|Vinyl Sheet | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|40 | |||
|マイデザイン床 | |||
|My Design Floor | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|41 | |||
|岩場 | |||
|Rocky | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|42 | |||
|岩場進入不可 | |||
|Rocky - No Entry | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|43 | |||
|岩場水たまり | |||
|Rocky - Water | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|44 | |||
|砂岩 | |||
|Sandstone | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|45 | |||
|桟橋 | |||
|Pier | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|46 | |||
|波打ち際進入不可 | |||
|Beach - No Entry | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|47 | |||
|草が生えない建物 | |||
|Building - No Grass | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|48 | |||
|屋内:草 | |||
|Indoor: Grass | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|49 | |||
|草が生えない編集不可 | |||
|No Edit - No Grass | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|50 | |||
|泥沼 | |||
|Mud | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|51 | |||
|石生成草 | |||
|Stone | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|52 | |||
|マイデザイン屋外 | |||
|My Design Outdoors | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|53 | |||
|水たまり(土) | |||
|Puddle (Dirt) | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|54 | |||
|博物館水面 | |||
|Museum Water Surface | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|55 | |||
|右回転禁止 | |||
|Right Rotation Prohibited | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|56 | |||
|左回転禁止 | |||
|Left Rotation Prohibited | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|57 | |||
|回転禁止 | |||
|Rotation Prohibited | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|58 | |||
|土(固い)進入禁止 | |||
|Soil (Hard) - No Entry | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|59 | |||
|砂浜進入禁止 | |||
|No sandy beach entering | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|60 | |||
|水(砂) | |||
|Water (Sand) | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|61 | |||
|水(砂利) | |||
|Water (Gravel) | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|62 | |||
|溶岩 | |||
|Lava | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|63 | |||
|屋内:砂 | |||
|Indoor: Sand | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|64 | |||
|海進入禁止 | |||
|Sea - No Entry | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|65 | |||
|ゆめみ室内専用 | |||
|Dream Room Only | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|66 | |||
|盛り土 | |||
|Embankment | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|67 | |||
|カスタム0 | |||
|Custom 0 | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|68 | |||
|カスタム1 | |||
|Custom 1 | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|69 | |||
|カスタム2 | |||
|Custom 2 | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|70 | |||
|砂浜(足跡無) | |||
|Sandy Beach (No Footprints) | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|71 | |||
|カスタム3 | |||
|Custom 3 | |||
|0 | |||
|} | |||
Some translations may be incorrect as we use Google Translate to translate from the Japanese text to English.* | |||
[[Category:New Horizons]] |
Latest revision as of 01:20, 21 September 2021
Introduced in Animal Crossing: New Horizons as a replacement for KCL files, PBC files contain data required for the physics engine to detect collisions. Although ACNH is based off the Splatoon 2 game engine, it seems Nintendo has decided not to use KCL files for ACNH.
Header
Offset | Type | Description |
---|---|---|
0x0 | char[4] | Magic ("pbc\x00") |
0x4 | u32 | Unit Width |
0x8 | u32 | Unit Height |
0xC | u32 | ? |
0x10 | u32 | ? |
0x14 | TileData[] | Width x Height * 0x34 |
TileData
Offset | Type | Description |
---|---|---|
0x0 | u32 | ? |
0x4 | u32 | ? |
0x8 | u32 | ? |
0xC | u32 | ? |
0x10 | u32 | ? |
0x14 | u32 | ? |
0x18 | u32 | ? |
0x1C | u32 | ? |
0x20 | u32 | ? |
0x24 | u32 | ? |
0x28 | u32 | ? |
0x2C | u32 | ? |
0x30 | u8 | Ground Type ID |
0x31 | u8 | Ground Type ID |
0x32 | u8 | Ground Type ID |
0x33 | u8 | Ground Type ID |
Ground Type
Ground type is important for many reasons. The game engine uses PBC data to determine what sounds to play when you walk on grass verses walking on a sandy beach.
UniqueID | Name | Translated Name * | Blocked |
---|---|---|---|
0 | 草 | Grass | 0 |
1 | 川 | River | 1 |
2 | 土(固い) | Soil (Hard) | 0 |
3 | 石 | Stone | 0 |
4 | 砂浜 | Sandy Beach | 0 |
5 | 海 | Sea | 0 |
6 | 木(分厚い) | Tree (Thick) | 0 |
7 | Null | NULL | 1 |
8 | 建物 | building | 1 |
9 | 編集不可 | Unable to edit | 0 |
10 | ドア0 | Door 0 | 0 |
11 | カメラ | Camera | 0 |
12 | 汽水地 | Brackish Water | 1 |
13 | 替床 | Spare Bed | 0 |
14 | 踊り場 | Landing | 0 |
15 | 造成不可 | Unable to create | 0 |
16 | 土(柔らかい) | Soil (Soft) | 0 |
17 | 大理石 | Marble | 0 |
18 | コーティング床 | Polished Floor | 0 |
19 | 砂利 | Gravel | 0 |
20 | 落ち葉 | Fallen Leaves | 0 |
21 | 雪 | Snow | 0 |
22 | 木(薄い) | Tree (Thin) | 0 |
23 | じゅうたん | Carpet | 0 |
24 | たたみ | Tatami | 0 |
25 | 鉄 | Iron | 0 |
26 | 道:つち | Road: (Soil / Earth) | 0 |
27 | 道:石畳 | Road: Cobblestone | 0 |
28 | 欄干 | Railing | 1 |
29 | 波打ち際 | Beach | 0 |
30 | ラグ専用 | Rugs Only | 0 |
31 | 道:濃い色のつち | Road: Dark Soil | 0 |
32 | 道:砂 | Road: Sand | 0 |
33 | 道:レンガ | Road: Brick | 0 |
34 | 道:木 | Road: Tree | 0 |
35 | 道:タイル | Road: Tile | 0 |
36 | 道:扇状石畳 | Road: Fan Cobblestone | 0 |
37 | 進入不可 | No Entry | 1 |
38 | スポンジマット | Foam Mat | 0 |
39 | ビニールシート | Vinyl Sheet | 0 |
40 | マイデザイン床 | My Design Floor | 0 |
41 | 岩場 | Rocky | 0 |
42 | 岩場進入不可 | Rocky - No Entry | 1 |
43 | 岩場水たまり | Rocky - Water | 1 |
44 | 砂岩 | Sandstone | 0 |
45 | 桟橋 | Pier | 0 |
46 | 波打ち際進入不可 | Beach - No Entry | 1 |
47 | 草が生えない建物 | Building - No Grass | 1 |
48 | 屋内:草 | Indoor: Grass | 0 |
49 | 草が生えない編集不可 | No Edit - No Grass | 0 |
50 | 泥沼 | Mud | 0 |
51 | 石生成草 | Stone | 0 |
52 | マイデザイン屋外 | My Design Outdoors | 0 |
53 | 水たまり(土) | Puddle (Dirt) | 0 |
54 | 博物館水面 | Museum Water Surface | 1 |
55 | 右回転禁止 | Right Rotation Prohibited | 0 |
56 | 左回転禁止 | Left Rotation Prohibited | 0 |
57 | 回転禁止 | Rotation Prohibited | 0 |
58 | 土(固い)進入禁止 | Soil (Hard) - No Entry | 1 |
59 | 砂浜進入禁止 | No sandy beach entering | 1 |
60 | 水(砂) | Water (Sand) | 0 |
61 | 水(砂利) | Water (Gravel) | 0 |
62 | 溶岩 | Lava | 0 |
63 | 屋内:砂 | Indoor: Sand | 0 |
64 | 海進入禁止 | Sea - No Entry | 1 |
65 | ゆめみ室内専用 | Dream Room Only | 0 |
66 | 盛り土 | Embankment | 0 |
67 | カスタム0 | Custom 0 | 0 |
68 | カスタム1 | Custom 1 | 0 |
69 | カスタム2 | Custom 2 | 0 |
70 | 砂浜(足跡無) | Sandy Beach (No Footprints) | 0 |
71 | カスタム3 | Custom 3 | 0 |
Some translations may be incorrect as we use Google Translate to translate from the Japanese text to English.*